Nandireya wrote:
But I'm so good at being sad...
I'm open to some manga, novel, movie or TV show suggestions though...
Hello Nandy.
Here my suggestions, all the things I watch and read that make me feel good, now that Nightcrawler is in comic books limboes.
Comics :
. Hellboy. BPRD. Witchfinder. And all the Mignola titles at Dark Horse. Great and clever stuff, folklore and fantasy mixed in a good way.
. Also at Dark Horse : The Goon, Umbrella Academy, Buffy eigth season (if you were a fan of the TVshow that is. If not, go and see it ! )
. DC Vertigo : Fables, Y the last man.
. Image : Savage Dragon (a title which was below average in the beginning, but which, right now is really enjoyable. Because everything can and will happen !)
. Alan Moore's league of extraordinary gentlemen. Don't hold your breath between issues, but, honestly, it's always worth the wait !
. Oldies : V is for Vendetta. From Hell. Neil Gaiman’s Sandman.
Mangas :
This is a tricky one, because I don't know which titles are available in your country.
I'll go with the most famous ones. You can read them or see their anime adaptation.
. Death Note. A young boy named Light finds a strange notebook. When he writes a name in it, the victim dies. This power soon overwhelms him. A famous detective tries to unmask Light and stop him… A really clever manga !
. One Piece. Pirates, but funny ones. Probably the best mainstream shonen right now. This manga sometimes made me laugh and cry at the same time. It seems the imagination of Eichiiro Oda has no limits.
.Fullmetal Alchemist. Two young brothers lost their mom. They tried to get her back from the dead, through alchemy. Now the younger one is trapped in a huge body armour. To save him, his bro tries to find the famous philosopher’s stone. Despite this sad background, the story isn't without its funny moments !
.Mushishi. My favourite manga. Ginko is spiritual doctor, who hunts down mushis, really small creatures which disturb the everyday life of numerous people. Sometimes he succeds. Sometimes, his patients just have to face their own destiny…
.XXXHolic. Tales of ghosts and spirits. Funny, and strange.
.D. Gray-man. Exorcists who fights demons. Really super-heroic like, with wonderful art.
.Bleach. Shinigamis (gods of death) versus evil spirits. Same coment.
.Code Geass (only the anime version !).
.Oldies : Evangelion (only the anime version too. The best mecha anime ever.)
TV shows.
Don’t know where to begin !...
. Doctor Who (from 2005 to today, the first season is quite cheap, but after that,believe me, it’s epic !).
. Also from UK : Torchwood (same coment), Life on Mars (the british version)
. From US : Dexter. Weeds. Dollhouse (first season). Battlestar Galactica (the new version). Pushing daisies (short lived, but brilliant !)
For the fun : How I met your mother. Scrubs. The big bang theory.
Oldies : Buffy. Angel. Twin Peaks (which is still my favourite show). The Prisoner (UK show from the sixties)
Movies.
.Terry Gilliam’s work (12monkeys. the imaginarium of Dr Parnassus. Munschhausen. Brazil)
. David Lynch’s movies (the strangest movies you’ll ever see. Only if you saw and liked the Twin Peaks TV show : Mullholland Drive, Inland Empire, Lost Highway. )
.Guillermo Del Toro’s Pan’s Labyrinth.
.Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s Amelie.
.Also : all of Hayao Miyazaki stuff. Better than old Disney movies for me. More poetic, with an ecologic message.
Novels.
Phillip Pullman’s "His dark materials" trilogy. More complex than Harry Potter.
Robin Hobb’s Farseer Trilogy (but not the sequel !)
I could also quote numerous French writers that I like …
OK, I hope that this will un-sadden you, Nandy.
Feel free to ask any questions that you want.
[Edited on 13-6-2010 by Diablo]