Top 10 movies of all time
- fuzzy yukon
- Lubber
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 6:28 pm
- Location: cape cod
Top 10 movies of all time
these aren't in any particular order(thats way too hard)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
M
Battleship Potemkin
Metropolis
Mononoke Hime
Titus
The good The Bad The Ugly
Breakfast at Tiffanys
Eyes Wide Shut
SATYRICON
Robin Hood(original)
Trainspotting
Kill Bill
Lord of the rings(both installments thus far
hmmm i'm sure there are more. but my brain is fried.I'm quite,
now that i'm feeling better I also wanted to iclude seahawk. how could i forget sea hawk?
The Nightmare Before Christmas
M
Battleship Potemkin
Metropolis
Mononoke Hime
Titus
The good The Bad The Ugly
Breakfast at Tiffanys
Eyes Wide Shut
SATYRICON
Robin Hood(original)
Trainspotting
Kill Bill
Lord of the rings(both installments thus far
hmmm i'm sure there are more. but my brain is fried.I'm quite,
now that i'm feeling better I also wanted to iclude seahawk. how could i forget sea hawk?
-
- Shoulder Parrot
- Posts: 135
- Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:15 am
- Location: Upstate NY
- Contact:
Top 10 movies of all time
Yegads! speaking of cruddy Disney ride Knockoffs: has anyone dared to see the Haunted Mansion movie?PotC is a Great film- you really should check it out. It had one of the best Sword fights I've ever seen in the first act. Of course, as Late Night talk show host Conan O'Brien observed, a hit movie based on a ride at Disney World is a dangerous thing- soon, we will be faced with "It's a Small Wold Afterall"-The movie
- Dark Bamf
- Lookout
- Posts: 791
- Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2002 6:00 am
- Title: The Creator
- Location: Belton, South Carolina
Top 10 movies of all time
A couple of films with great sword fights are Scaramouche with Stewart Granger, Janet Leigh and Mel Ferrer, and The Three (and Four) Musketeers with Oliver Reed, Richard Chamberlain, Michael York, Charlton Heston, Christopher Lee, et al.Originally posted by Nightcrawler ZERO
PotC is a Great film- you really should check it out. It had one of the best Sword fights I've ever seen in the first act.
And another of my all time faves is Disney's Peter Pan. I saw it when it first came out in 1954, and the message was clear. If you don't grow up, you may learn to fly. I'm still working on it. ;pant
'I'm in love, I'm in love with Atilla the Hun--
Atilla the Hun, Atilla the Hun.
He may pillage your village and kill everyone
but I still love Atilla the Hun.'
--Atilla's Hunny
Atilla the Hun, Atilla the Hun.
He may pillage your village and kill everyone
but I still love Atilla the Hun.'
--Atilla's Hunny
- Wolvertique
- Butt Monkey
- Posts: 379
- Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 8:02 pm
- Location: A little more to the left, boys...
Top 10 movies of all time
Hm...I also have huge numbers of favorite movies, so I'm going to try to list only ones which have not specifically been mentioned by anyone else. (Sigh...please don't get all Rocky Horror on me if I do, though...I haven't had my coffee yet...)
Plan 9 From Outer Space:
For sheer unintentional humor. Where else can you find a cop scratching himself with his gun, or wonderful hilarious lines like these:
"I just saw a flying saucer?"
"What, the ones from up there?"
Chocolat:
Exuberance and joy in life. For those who enjoy Nightcrawler's usual positive religious outlook, this movie is a delight.
Dogma:
Another good, intelligent, fun religious movie. My husband and I talked for hours afterward about it.
Pleasantville:
Where else can you find a movie celebrating modern times, reading books, breaking down racist walls, etc? And the use of color, alone, makes it worth the watching.
Atame!:
AKA Tie me up, tie me down. Fantastic early Anthony Banderas role in a wildly funny and sexual film about a man who kidnaps a porn star so he can marry her and have a happy life with her. It was also the movie my husband and I saw on our first date...I was blushing the entire time because I thought he'd think I was perverted.
Shadow of a Doubt:
Spooky, early Hitchcock with Joseph Cotten playing a role as a murderer that's eerily echoed by his younger niece.
The Adventures of Robin Hood:
The 1939 Errol Flynn classic was a staple of mine growing up. Fantastic adventure, fun use of color, swords flying all over, and that fantastic Korngold score...what more could one ask for?
Man of the Century:
Utterly hilarious film about a man stuck in old fashioned times who startles and perplexes people in modern times. His girlfriend is particularly confused, as he seems to like her but refuses to ... well, even rise to the level of
Blazing Saddles:
Sheer humor, fun, playing with cinematic convention, this one has it all, including skewering racism without being preachy.
Johnny Guitar:
Where else do you see a man asking a woman to lie to him and tell him to wait for him, an "outlaw" who can (and does) dance, and a shootout sparked by a woman's sheer hatred? The role reversal in this one is fabulous, and Joan Crawford does well in the stereotypical male Western hero role.
That's it for now.
Plan 9 From Outer Space:
For sheer unintentional humor. Where else can you find a cop scratching himself with his gun, or wonderful hilarious lines like these:
"I just saw a flying saucer?"
"What, the ones from up there?"
Chocolat:
Exuberance and joy in life. For those who enjoy Nightcrawler's usual positive religious outlook, this movie is a delight.
Dogma:
Another good, intelligent, fun religious movie. My husband and I talked for hours afterward about it.
Pleasantville:
Where else can you find a movie celebrating modern times, reading books, breaking down racist walls, etc? And the use of color, alone, makes it worth the watching.
Atame!:
AKA Tie me up, tie me down. Fantastic early Anthony Banderas role in a wildly funny and sexual film about a man who kidnaps a porn star so he can marry her and have a happy life with her. It was also the movie my husband and I saw on our first date...I was blushing the entire time because I thought he'd think I was perverted.
Shadow of a Doubt:
Spooky, early Hitchcock with Joseph Cotten playing a role as a murderer that's eerily echoed by his younger niece.
The Adventures of Robin Hood:
The 1939 Errol Flynn classic was a staple of mine growing up. Fantastic adventure, fun use of color, swords flying all over, and that fantastic Korngold score...what more could one ask for?
Man of the Century:
Utterly hilarious film about a man stuck in old fashioned times who startles and perplexes people in modern times. His girlfriend is particularly confused, as he seems to like her but refuses to ... well, even rise to the level of
Blazing Saddles:
Sheer humor, fun, playing with cinematic convention, this one has it all, including skewering racism without being preachy.
Johnny Guitar:
Where else do you see a man asking a woman to lie to him and tell him to wait for him, an "outlaw" who can (and does) dance, and a shootout sparked by a woman's sheer hatred? The role reversal in this one is fabulous, and Joan Crawford does well in the stereotypical male Western hero role.
That's it for now.
Mystique: "How would you like to come see some really awful black velvet paintings of bullfighters?"
Wolverine: "What, no etchings?"
Mystique: "Just bullfighters...that's all they have on my motel room wall."
--Wolverine #51, "The Crunch Conundrum"
"Scott, everybody knows J-P would slap us all silly and make us little French speaking clones of him if he could." -- Bobby Drake
Wolverine: "What, no etchings?"
Mystique: "Just bullfighters...that's all they have on my motel room wall."
--Wolverine #51, "The Crunch Conundrum"
"Scott, everybody knows J-P would slap us all silly and make us little French speaking clones of him if he could." -- Bobby Drake
Top 10 movies of all time
heh! you're probably right, but maybe they filed the renewal of their copyright on time for that one... you know that's why they made PotC and Haunted Mansion, right? copyrights expire after 28 years unless they have papers filed to renew them. Disney either forgot, or wanted the name filed under a different name. PotC and Haunted Mansion and several ideas and songs contained therein were technically public domain for like a year, till they began work on the movies. hence the NEED to include the song in the movie. plus this way they can hold on to the copyright for longer. :p or something like that. friend at Disney...Originally posted by Nightcrawler ZEROPotC is a Great film- you really should check it out. It had one of the best Sword fights I've ever seen in the first act. Of course, as Late Night talk show host Conan O'Brien observed, a hit movie based on a ride at Disney World is a dangerous thing- soon, we will be faced with "It's a Small Wold Afterall"-The movieOriginally posted by Dark Bamf
I haven't seen Pirates of the Caribbean yet, but two pirate movies I absolutely love are Errol Flynn's The Sea Hawk, and Burt Lancaster's The Crimson Pirate. Swashbuckler, with Robert Shaw and James Earl Jones, isn't bad either.
and best sword fight, i agree. but i was watching the special features on the DVD, and you know why that is? same fight choreographer as on some of Errol Flynn's best fight scenes. guess he hasn't lost his touch after all this time
Currently Reading:
Marvel: X-Factor, Uncanny X-Force
DC: Stormwatch, Action Comics, Batman, Swamp Thing, Animal Man, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E, Demon Knights, All-Star Western, Justice League Dark, Batgirl, Batwoman
Creator Owned/Other: American Vampire, Irredeemable, Incorruptible, Fables, The Boys, Sweet Tooth
Favorites that have ended: Y: The Last Man, Transmetropolitan, The Authority, Planetary, Sandman, Preacher
Top 10 movies of all time
WHY has noone mentioned 'Slingblade' yet? Though I'm glad someone finally mentioned "Blazing saddles". Those are a couple of my faves, along with anything by Tim Burton, and Disney's "Robin Hood". There are a WHOLE lot of others, but these are what come to mind right now.
www.livejournal.com/users/lytharts
"If I led a normal life I'd quite cheerfully go mad and fall over now." - Nightcrawler
The tail is connected to the base of the spine ... It DOES NOT grow out of the @**!" - Dave Cockrum
"If I led a normal life I'd quite cheerfully go mad and fall over now." - Nightcrawler
The tail is connected to the base of the spine ... It DOES NOT grow out of the @**!" - Dave Cockrum
- Wolvertique
- Butt Monkey
- Posts: 379
- Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 8:02 pm
- Location: A little more to the left, boys...
Top 10 movies of all time
I apologize for the oversight, Zwei, but I've never seen Sling Blade. ::waits for the gasps of horror:: At least I can't say anything bad about it, though.
Mystique: "How would you like to come see some really awful black velvet paintings of bullfighters?"
Wolverine: "What, no etchings?"
Mystique: "Just bullfighters...that's all they have on my motel room wall."
--Wolverine #51, "The Crunch Conundrum"
"Scott, everybody knows J-P would slap us all silly and make us little French speaking clones of him if he could." -- Bobby Drake
Wolverine: "What, no etchings?"
Mystique: "Just bullfighters...that's all they have on my motel room wall."
--Wolverine #51, "The Crunch Conundrum"
"Scott, everybody knows J-P would slap us all silly and make us little French speaking clones of him if he could." -- Bobby Drake
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1471
- Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 10:44 pm
- Title: FABIO THOR
- Nightscrawlearth Character: Dr. Summers, Wither, Callie
Here's my faves
In no order whatsoever:
Silence of the Lambs
Aliens
The Red Violin
The Adventures of Buckaroo Bonzai in the 8th Dimension
The Princess Bride
Clash of the Titans
Chocolat
Disney's animated Peter Pan
Run Lola Run
Mononoke Hime
Le Comte de Monte Christo (Gerard Depardieu)
Silence of the Lambs
Aliens
The Red Violin
The Adventures of Buckaroo Bonzai in the 8th Dimension
The Princess Bride
Clash of the Titans
Chocolat
Disney's animated Peter Pan
Run Lola Run
Mononoke Hime
Le Comte de Monte Christo (Gerard Depardieu)
"... Pirates just kidnapped the bride and everyone is laughing. God I wish I spoke Finnish."
Top 10 movies of all time
MY TOP TEN MOVIES! :
Queen of the Damned ((except for the cheesy effects of flying and speed. ))
Interview with a Vampire
Titanic
X2
X1
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Happy Gilmore
Alien: Resurrection
Pirates of the Caribbean
Dogma
~Siona
Queen of the Damned ((except for the cheesy effects of flying and speed. ))
Interview with a Vampire
Titanic
X2
X1
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Happy Gilmore
Alien: Resurrection
Pirates of the Caribbean
Dogma
~Siona
You cannot stop me. You cannot destroy me. For I am the cockroach of looove.
"Ah, young love. Stupid pencils."
-- SheCat.
"Ah, young love. Stupid pencils."
-- SheCat.
-
- Lubber
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 1:31 am
- Location: a Wood in Athens
- Contact:
Top 10 movies of all time
I forgot to mention that I love every Disney cartoon movie ever. Especially Mulan, Robin Hood, and the Hunchback of Notre Dame. This goes for any Mel Brooks film as well (I love Blazing Saddles and Men in Tights!)
I also saw Return of the King yesterday and it ROCKED!!! Peter Jackson is truly a movie genius (God bless that man). I recommend it to anyone and everyone.
As far as fight scenes go, the movie The Musketeer had great fight scenes...but the acting and dialogue was terrible. *Shakes head sadly*
I also saw Return of the King yesterday and it ROCKED!!! Peter Jackson is truly a movie genius (God bless that man). I recommend it to anyone and everyone.
As far as fight scenes go, the movie The Musketeer had great fight scenes...but the acting and dialogue was terrible. *Shakes head sadly*
Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons, for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup.
Bunny Warrior #8 Fear Us!!
Coalition for 'Crawler to Carry a Cutlass (CCCC) Member#37
Feel free to IM me, I love to talk!
Bunny Warrior #8 Fear Us!!
Coalition for 'Crawler to Carry a Cutlass (CCCC) Member#37
Feel free to IM me, I love to talk!
Top 10 movies of all time
top 10 movies of ALL TIME? lets see. Here are mine (in no particular order)
Wizard of Oz
Beauty and the Beast
The Lion King
Finding Nemo
Jurassic Park
Jaws
X2
Pirates of the Caribbean
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
and last but not least: MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL!!!!!
other movies that did not make the top ten are
Revenge of the Nerds and every Mel Brookes movie ever made
Wizard of Oz
Beauty and the Beast
The Lion King
Finding Nemo
Jurassic Park
Jaws
X2
Pirates of the Caribbean
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
and last but not least: MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLY GRAIL!!!!!
other movies that did not make the top ten are
Revenge of the Nerds and every Mel Brookes movie ever made
"The whole idea of being in a dark superhero film was quite amusing, and I like that it's got a strong moral track about acceptance............. And then of course the idea of flying around, killing people with my tail -- that kind of appealed to me."
- Alan Cumming (Interview with Wizard Magazine)
- Alan Cumming (Interview with Wizard Magazine)
Top 10 movies of all time
My favourite top 10, in no particular order:
Finding Nemo
Bladerunner
X2
Dogma
The Princess and the Warrior (German flick, creeeeepy. I loved it. By the director of 'Run Lola Run' )
Seven Monkeys
Videodrome
Lilo and Stitch
Fight Club
Breakfast Club
These aren't particularly films that I adore currently, but films that stay with me through the months and years, and films I think of often.
LoTR nearly pushed out Princess and the Warrior, as I liked the general story better, but as a film, Princess and the Warrior has haunting images that periodically scratch against my brain like little splinters. It's a rough film. LoTR, as wonderful as it was, seemed too smooth edged and 'pretty' for the story being told.
Finding Nemo is tops because Peach the Starfish is one of the best and cutest geeks I've ever seen in a film. Move over Dory - it's all about Peach.
C-ko
Finding Nemo
Bladerunner
X2
Dogma
The Princess and the Warrior (German flick, creeeeepy. I loved it. By the director of 'Run Lola Run' )
Seven Monkeys
Videodrome
Lilo and Stitch
Fight Club
Breakfast Club
These aren't particularly films that I adore currently, but films that stay with me through the months and years, and films I think of often.
LoTR nearly pushed out Princess and the Warrior, as I liked the general story better, but as a film, Princess and the Warrior has haunting images that periodically scratch against my brain like little splinters. It's a rough film. LoTR, as wonderful as it was, seemed too smooth edged and 'pretty' for the story being told.
Finding Nemo is tops because Peach the Starfish is one of the best and cutest geeks I've ever seen in a film. Move over Dory - it's all about Peach.
C-ko
"When are you people going to learn? It's not about right or wrong – it's a question of faith. It doesn't matter what you believe in – just that you believe. Your hearts are in the right place, but your brains gotta wake up!" -Dogma-
- Nights_dreams
- Bilge Rat
- Posts: 67
- Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 12:52 am
- Location: wolverine's place of origins
- Contact:
Top 10 movies of all time
okey dokey lets see... my favorite movies
12 monkeys (brillant film by terry)
casablanca (the ending is utterly perfect)
gone with the wind (magnificent)
inherit the wind (controverisal and thought-provoking about dawarinism)
fight club (excellent and brad pitt is great)
all about eve (an satire of women and men)
sunset blvd (satire of hollywood and fame)
boogie nights (hilarious look on the porn industry in the 70's)
the princess bride (a wonderful fable for all ages)
Chicago (a showstopping musical, espically the grand finale)
suspiria (hyptonizing and one of the most grisly double murder scene ever filmed and the music is utterly terrifying)
punch-drunk-love (a dizzy and astounding love story)
dogma (a comedy of fantasy porptortions and makes you think about religion)
the shining (one of the most compelling horror movie ever filmed, an masterpiece)
and also x-2 (who doesnt love nightcrawler... or alan cumming for that) lol
12 monkeys (brillant film by terry)
casablanca (the ending is utterly perfect)
gone with the wind (magnificent)
inherit the wind (controverisal and thought-provoking about dawarinism)
fight club (excellent and brad pitt is great)
all about eve (an satire of women and men)
sunset blvd (satire of hollywood and fame)
boogie nights (hilarious look on the porn industry in the 70's)
the princess bride (a wonderful fable for all ages)
Chicago (a showstopping musical, espically the grand finale)
suspiria (hyptonizing and one of the most grisly double murder scene ever filmed and the music is utterly terrifying)
punch-drunk-love (a dizzy and astounding love story)
dogma (a comedy of fantasy porptortions and makes you think about religion)
the shining (one of the most compelling horror movie ever filmed, an masterpiece)
and also x-2 (who doesnt love nightcrawler... or alan cumming for that) lol
Top 10 movies of all time
Here är mina favorites, in no particular order:
Spirited Away
Star Wars Episode IV
Star Wars Episode V
Star Wars Episode VI
Lord of the Rings: Return of the king
X2
X1
The Truman Show
Spirited Away
Star Wars Episode IV
Star Wars Episode V
Star Wars Episode VI
Lord of the Rings: Return of the king
X2
X1
The Truman Show
The greatest X-team possible:
and
Just so you know, some words in my posts are in Swedish.
"Yes." -Einstein, Aristoletes, Alan Cumming, David Prowse, Bruce Springsteen, Tori Amos and many more
I AM THE VIRUS SIGNITURE! PUT ME IN YOUR SIGNITURE BOX SO I MAY REPLICATE!
and
Just so you know, some words in my posts are in Swedish.
"Yes." -Einstein, Aristoletes, Alan Cumming, David Prowse, Bruce Springsteen, Tori Amos and many more
I AM THE VIRUS SIGNITURE! PUT ME IN YOUR SIGNITURE BOX SO I MAY REPLICATE!
-
- Lubber
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 pm
- Location: Everett WA
- Contact:
Top 10 movies of all time
Magnolia
Nashville
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Lord of the Ring: Return of the King (minus the last 1/2 hour)
Lawrence of Arabia
MASH (the movie not the tv show)
Star Wars: A New Hope
Hannah and Her Sisters
Crimes and Misdemeanors
can't think of any more at the moment.
Nashville
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Lord of the Ring: Return of the King (minus the last 1/2 hour)
Lawrence of Arabia
MASH (the movie not the tv show)
Star Wars: A New Hope
Hannah and Her Sisters
Crimes and Misdemeanors
can't think of any more at the moment.